Spring 2018 Election Results

Friday 23-02-2018 - 16:28

Thanks to everyone who stood, campaigned and voted in the Spring term elections. Here are the results for the 2018/19 Officer team and this year's NUS Delegates:

Student Leader (x2)

Candidate

Stage 1 (1st Prefs)

 

Elimination Stage 1

 

Surplus

Stage 2

 

Elimination Stage 3

 

Elimination Stage 4

 

Elimination Stage 5

 

Elimination Stage 6

 

Surplus Stage 7

Elected?

NICHOLAS BAKER

107

 

107

2.0

109

6.0

115

5.0

120

8.0

128

10.0

138.0

12.0

150

Yes

SARA HURLEY

106

 

106

6.0

112

2.0

114

3.0

117

24.0

141

34.0

175.0

-35.67

139.33

Yes

RABBI ELI (Eliyahu)

80

 

80

1.0

81

4.0

85

4.0

89

3.0

92

13.0

105.0

7.0

112

No

CRISTINA RIZZI

51

 

51

6.0

57

5.0

62

5.0

67

9.0

76

-76.0

0

 

0

No

NIAMH FARNAN

49

1.0

50

2.0

52

6.0

58

5.0

63

-63.0

0

 

0

 

0

No

ABIMBOLA ABIODUN

28

 

28

 

28

-28.0

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

No

WILLIAM TUCKER

26

2.0

28

1.0

29

2.0

31

-31.0

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

No

GARY HERGEST

22

 

22

-22.0

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

No

Reopen Nominations

11

-11.0

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

No

Non Transferable

0

8.0

8

4.0

12

3.0

15

9.0

24

19.0

43

19.0

62

 

62

 

Differential Loss

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

16.67

16.67

 

Totals

480

 

480

 

480

 

480

 

480

 

480

 

480

 

480

 

NICHOLAS BAKER & SARA HURLEY ARE ELECTED

Black Member's Officer

Candidate

Stage 1 (1st Prefs)

Elected?

EZIMMA CHIGBO

326

Yes

Reopen Nominations (RON)

37

No

Non Transferable

0

 

Differential Loss

0

 

Totals

363

 

EZIMMA CHIGBO IS ELECTED

LGBQT Officer

Candidate

Stage 1 (1st Prefs)

Elected?

RYAN AUERNIGG

308

Yes

Reopen Nominations (RON)

40

No

Non Transferable

0

 

Differential Loss

0

 

Totals

348

 

RYAN AUERNIGG IS ELECTED

Women's Officer

Candidate

Stage 1 (1st Prefs)

Elected?

SOPHIA MOREAU

394

Yes

Reopen Nominations (RON)

42

No

Non Transferable

0

 

Differential Loss

0

 

Totals

436

 

SOPHIA MOREAU IS ELECTED

Disabilities Officer

Candidate

Stage 1 (1st Prefs)

Elected?

BARNEY O’CONNOR

205

Yes

JOHNATHAN ALDRIDGE

130

No

Reopen Nominations (RON)

22

No

Non Transferable

0

 

Differential Loss

0

 

Totals

357

 

BARNEY O'CONNOR IS ELECTED

NUS Delegates (x3)

Candidate

Stage 1 (1st Prefs)

 

Elimination Stage 1

 

Surplus

Stage 2

 

Elimination Stage 3

 

Elimination Stage 4

Elected?

SOPHIA MOREAU

115

 

115

-10.75

104.25

 

104.25

 

104.25

 

Yes

NICHOLAS BAKER

99

1

100

4.08

104.08

 

104.08

 

104.08

 

Yes

RABBI ELI (Eliyahu)

81

2

83

0.84

83.84

10.24

94.08

13.84

107.92

Yes

ARIF AHMED

51

1

52

2.04

54.04

2.36

56.4

13.72

70.12

No

TOMASZ POTWOROWSKI

32

 

32

2.16

34.16

7.48

41.64

-41.64

0

No

MICHAEL BEST JR.

25

3

28

1.32

29.32

-29.32

0

 

0

No

Reopen Nominations

14

-14

0

 

0

 

0

 

0

No

Non Transferable

0

7

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Differential Loss

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

417

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOPHIA MOREAU, NICHOLAS BAKER & RABBI ELI (ELIYAHU) ARE ELECTED.

 

 

 

 

Related Tags :

More Birkbeck Students' Union Articles

More Articles...