Current Membership of Council for 2018/19

Executive Committee

Alex Holmes (LGBTQ+ Officer), Barney O’Connor (Disabilities Officer), Nicholas Baker (Student Leader), Ezimma Chigbo (Black Members’ Officer), Sara Hurley (Student Leader), Sophia Moreau (Womens Officer) and Michael Best Jr (Student Council Chair)

 

Student Council Members

Chair of Student Council

Michael Best Jr

Black Members’ Officer

Ezimma Chigbo

Disabled Members’ Officer

Barney O’Connor

LGBTQ+ Officer

Alex Holmes

Student Leader

Nicholas Baker

Student Leader

Sara Hurley

Womens Officer

Sophia Moreau

Anti-Racism and Anti-Fascism Officer

Floyd Codlin

Parent and Caring Responsibilities Officer

Mohanaraj Kaimesan

Employment Rights Officer

Laura Dickens

Entertainments Officer

Dominique Azid

Environmental and Ethics Officer

Michael Anderson

International, Campaigns and Global Citizenship Officer

Karien Colechin

Mature Students Officer

Clayton Payne

Postgraduate Officer

Ben Waters

Stratford Campus Officer

Vacant post

Research Student – School of Arts

Vacant post

Research Student – School of Business, Economics and Informatics

Vacant post

Research Student – School of Law

Vacant post

Research Student – School of Science

Vacant post

Research Student – School of Social Sciences, History and Philosophy

Vacant post

Academic Representative – Department of Cultures and Languages

Zara Gilder

Academic Representative – Department of History

Vacant post

Academic Representative – Department of Film, Media and Cultural Studies

Vacant post

Academic Representative – Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

Vacant post

Academic Representative – Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

Vacant post

Academic Representative – Department of Management

Vacant post

Academic Representative – Department of Organisational Psychology

Vacant post

Academic Representative – Department of Criminology

Vacant post

Academic Representative – Department of Law

Zoe North

Academic Representative - Department of Biological Sciences

Emily Seshadri

Academic Representative - Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Vacant post

Academic Representative - Department of Psychological Studies

Vladim Chleborodov

Academic Representative - Department of Applied Linguistics and Communication

Vacant post

Academic Representative - Department of Geography

Vacant post

Academic Representative - Department of History, Classics and Archaeology

Vacant post

Academic Representative - Department of Philosophy

Vacant post

Academic Representative - Department of Politics

Vacant post

Academic Representative - Department of Psychosocial Studies

Vacant post